HOME > Stakes Results> Sunday, November 26, 1995, 5th TOKYO 8-day


Sunday, November 26, 1995, 5th TOKYO 8-day

Race 10: JAPAN CUP GI

TURF,2400M

  • THREE-YEAR-OLD&UPFIXEDWEIGHTS
  • Weather:FINE
  • TURF:FIRM
[Prizes]
  • 1st:132,000,000(JPY)
  • 2nd:53,000,000(JPY)
  • 3rd:33,000,000(JPY)
  • 4th:20,000,000(JPY)
  • 5th:13,200,000(JPY)

Race Details

FP BK PP Horse Name
  • Sire's Name
  • Dam's Name
  • Sale
Sex Age Time Position at Each Corner WR Trainer
(Location)
Owner
Breeding Farm
Jockey
Weight
Margin L3F Horse Weight
1 3 4 Lando(GER) H.6 2:24.6 - 6
(---)

Gestut Hof Ittlingen
MICHAEL ROBERTS
57.0
--- - 478
(-)
2 7 12 Hishi Amazon(USA) M.5 2:24.8 - 2
(---)

Masaichiro Abe
EIJI NAKADATE
55.0
1 1/2 - 484
(0)
3 6 10 Hernando(FR) H.6 2:24.8 - 7
(---)

S. Niarchos
CASH ASMUSSEN
57.0
NK - 438
(+999)
4 5 9 Taiki Blizzard(USA) H.5 2:24.8 - 4
(---)

H & Y Bloodstock
YUKIO OKABE
57.0
NS - 534
(-2)
5 7 13 Awad(USA) H.6 2:25.0 - 5
(---)

Ryehill Farm
EDDIE MAPLE
57.0
1 1/4 - 440
(-)
6 2 3 Narita Brian(JPN) H.5 2:25.3 - 1
(---)

Hayata Farms
YUTAKA TAKE
57.0
1 3/4 - 468
(+2)
7 4 6 Royce and Royce(JPN) H.6 2:25.4 - 8
(---)

Shadai Farm
NORIHIRO YOKOYAMA
57.0
1/2 - 502
(+2)
8 8 14 Sandpit(BRZ) H.7 2:25.8 - 3
(---)

Haras Sao Jose Da Serra
COREY S.NAKATANI
57.0
2 1/2 - 540
(+999)
9 5 8 Danewin(AUS) H.5 2:25.8 - 9
(---)

Arrowfield Group Ltd
JACKIE CHIN KUK TSE
57.0
NK - 532
(-)
10 2 2 Pure Grain(GB) M.4 2:25.9 - 10
(---)

W. and R. Barnett Ltd
JOHN.A.REID
53.0
1/2 - 410
(-)
11 3 5 Carling(FR) M.4 2:26.0 - 14
(---)

Mr Jean Delbart
THIERRY THULLIEZ
53.0
3/4 - 436
(-)
12 1 1 Matikanetannhauser(JPN) H.7 2:26.1 - 11
(---)

Inahara Bokujo
YOSHITOMI SHIBATA
57.0
1/2 - 490
(0)
13 8 15 Nice Nature(JPN) H.8 2:26.2 - 13
(---)

Watanabe Bokujo
MASAHIRO MATSUNAGA
57.0
NK - 492
(-6)
14 6 11 Stony Bay(NZ) G.5 2:26.2 - 12
(---)

SHANE.DYE
57.0
HD - 454
(-)
** 4 7 Turk Passer(USA) G.6 - - -
(---)

The Oaks Horse Farm Corp.
JOHN VELAZQUEZ
57.0
SCRATCHED - -
(-)

Time

Time for Final Leg of Race 47.0-35.3
Furlong Times 13.0-11.4-12.1-12.3-12.2-12.4-12.4-11.8-11.7-12.1-11.3-11.9

Position at Each Corner

First Corner 9(11,14)8(5,15)(3,2,4)(1,10,6)13,12 7
Second Corner 9(11,14)(8,5,15)(3,2,4)10(1,6)13,12 7
Third Corner (*9,14)(11,15)(8,5,4)2,3(1,10,13)(6,12) 7
Fourth Corner (*9,14)(11,15)(5,4)(8,3)2(1,10,13,12)6 7
  1. Lando(GER)
  2. Hishi Amazon(USA)
  3. Hernando(FR)
  4. Taiki Blizzard(USA)
  5. Awad(USA)
  6. Narita Brian(JPN)
  7. Royce and Royce(JPN)
  8. Sandpit(BRZ)
  9. Danewin(AUS)
  10. Pure Grain(GB)
  11. Carling(FR)
  12. Matikanetannhauser(JPN)
  13. Nice Nature(JPN)
  14. Stony Bay(NZ)

07 Turk Passer(USA) SCRATCHED

  • * The image depicts a representation of the times and margins of each horse as they crossed the finish line.
  • * Course layout, hair colors, and racetracks may differ from their actual characteristics.
  • * Depending on your browser, the image may not be displayed properly.
  • * Please make sure to check announcements issued by the race venue for details.